Case Summary: In re Kinney
[…] The 197th District Court of Willacy County granted their motion and awarded attorney’s fees.
When Kinney sought to appeal this ruling, he followed the standard appellate timeline, filing a motion for new trial on October 18, 2024, and a notice of appeal on December 9, 2024. This proved fatal to his case.
The Procedural Trap: Accelerated Appeals Under the TCPA
The appellate court never reached the substantive issues because it lacked jurisdiction to hear the appeal at all. Why? Because Kinney missed a critical procedural deadline stemming from a unique aspect of TCPA litigation.
Under Section 27.008(b) of the TCPA, “an appellate court shall expedite an appeal or other writ, whether interlocutory or not, from a trial court order on a motion to dismiss a legal action under Section 27.003.” This statutory requirement for expedition means that appeals from TCPA dismissals are classified as accelerated appeals under Texas Rule of Appellate Procedure 28.1(a).
The significance cannot be overstated: accelerated appeals operate under much shorter timelines than regular appeals.